Sponsors


CLUB PLAYER PROFILE

Noelle Tierney Club Cpt 2012

History: All Stars

Many ladies in Connacht have received All Star Awards as well as local and national awards for their achievements in ladies football.
The All Stars have the honor of playing an exhibition game against the Senior All Ireland champions each year.
In 1999, 2000 and 2002 these games have taken place in Fr. Gibbons Park, Claremorris, Co. Mayo. The All Stars won the first two and Mayo the latter. The 2003 All Stars traveled to New York in 2004 with a rest of Ireland selection to play in Gaelic Park prior to the mens Connaught match of Mayo and New York.
The 2004 and 2005 All Stars went to Singapore where they played in the Polo Grounds. In 2008 the All Stars of 2006 and 2007 travelled to Dubi where they played in an exhibition game at the Polo Grounds. The 2008 and 2009 All Stars went to visit San Francisco in 2010.  2010 & 2011 All Stars went to Toronto in 2012.  2012 & 2013 All Stars went to Hong Kong in 2014.

Girls in Connacht who received All Stars were.
1981:
Bernadette Stankered Galway 5, Liz O'Brien Roscommon 11, Deirdre Quinn Leitrim 14. Replacement Claire Dolan Galway.
1982:
Tracy Monaghan Leitrim 3, Claire Dolan Galway 10.
1983:
Tracy Monaghan Leitrim 4, Claire Geraghty Galwy 5, Mary Dempsey Galway 10, Deirdre Quinn Leitrim 12.
Replacements Meave Quinn Leitrim, Kitty Hoey Galway.
1984:
Theresa Rafferty Galway 10, Meave Quinn Leitrim 9, Geraldine Wrynn Leitrim 15.
Replacements Deirdre Quinn Leitrim, Ita Flatley Leitrim, Pauline Gilheany Leitrim.
1985:
Meave Quinn Leitrim 8.
1987:
Replacements Nora Mullen Mayo, Colette Connolly Mayo.
1988:
Mary Quinn Leitrim 5.
Replacement Meave Quinn Leitrim.
1989:
Mary Quinn Leitrim 7.
Replacement Meave Quinn Leitrim.
1990:
Mary Mullery Galway 4.
1991:
Replacement Pauline Mullen Mayo.
1992:
Pauline Mullen Mayo 15.
Sub Annette Scott Mayo.
1993:
Bernie O'Neill Mayo 3.
Sub Carmel Carroll Mayo.
1994:
Diane O'Hora Mayo 5, Meave Quinn Leitrim 9.
Replacement Pauline Mullen Mayo.
Sub Olivia Keogh Roscommon.
1995:
Bernie O'Neill Mayo 3, Pauline Mullen 14.
Replacements Denise Horan Mayo, Diane O'Hora Mayo, Annette Scott Mayo.
Subs Anne Marie Cox Leitrim, Maeve Quinn Leitrim.
1996:
Christina Heffernan Mayo 8.
1997:
Replacements Bridget Goode Roscommon, Christina Heffernan Mayo.
Sub Marcella Heffernan Mayo, Meave Quinn Leitrim.
1998:
Patrica Bohan Leitrim 1, Christina Heffernan Mayo 8.
Replacements Marcella Heffernan Mayo, Meave Quinn Leitrim, Anne Marie Carley Roscommon, Mary Grehan Roscommon.
1999:
Denise Horan Mayo 1, Marcella Heffernan Mayo 4, Christina Heffernan Mayo 8.
Replacement Ann Marie Cox Leitrim.
2000:
Denise Horan Mayo 1, Marcella Heffernan Mayo 2, Helena Lohan Mayo 3, Christina Heffernan Mayo 9, Diane O'Hora Mayo 13, Cora Staunton Mayo 15.
Replacements Michelle Delaney Galway, Claire Mannion Galway.
2001:
Denise Horan Mayo 1, Marcella Heffernan Mayo 5, Christina Heffernan Mayo 8, Cora Staunton Mayo 15.
Replacements Emma Mannion Roscommon, Stephanie Carty Roscommon.
2002:
Helena Lohan Mayo 3, Claire Egan Mayo 5, Christina Heffernan Mayo 8,
Cora Staunton Mayo 15.
Replacements Denise Horan Mayo, Marie O'Connell Galway, Marcella Heffernan Mayo, Annette Clarke Galway, Gillian Joyce Galway.
2003:
Nuala O Se Mayo 2, Helena Lohan Mayo 3, Emer Flaherty Galway 7, Lisa Cohill Galway 10, Christina Heffernan Mayo 11, Michelle McGing Mayo 12.
2004:
Ruth Stephens Galway 3, Helena Lohan Mayo 4, Emer Flaherty Galway 7, Annette Clarke Galway 8, Claire Egan Mayo 9, Lisa Cohill Galway 10, Cora Staunton Mayo 15.
2005:
Una Carroll Galway 1, Ruth Stephens Galway 2, Aoibheann Daly Galway 6, Claire Egan Mayo 8, Niamh Fahy Galway 14, Lorna Joyce Galway 15.
2006:
Katrina Connolly Sligo 1, Aoibheann Daly Galway 5.
2007:
Sarah McLoughlin Leitrim 10, Claire O'Hara Mayo 5 and Cora Staunton Mayo 11.
2008:
Cora Staunton 14.
2009:
Noelle Tierney Mayo 2, Martha Carter Mayo 6 and Cora Staunton Mayo15.                          

2010: No All Star in Connacht.

2011: No All Star in Connacht.

2012: Cora Staunton Mayo 11.

2013: Yvonne Byrne Mayo 1, Annette Clarke Galway 8, Cora Staunton Mayo 14.

Connacht Post Primary School All Stars.
2011: Connacht decided to have a Post Primary School All star Team. 20 girls were chosen where Connacht had a All star Banquet and then had a Tournament game with Ulster. The Connacht panel were:
Leoine Higgins Presentation Currylea Tuam Co. Galway, Claire Gibbons Glenamaddy Community School Co. Galway, Laura Donnelan Holy Rosary College Mountbellew Co. Galway, Roisin Colleary St. Attractas Community School Tubbercurry Co. Sligo, Michelle Doherty St. Brendan's College Belmullet Co. Mayo, Emma Hansberry Ursuline College Sligo, Ciara Hanahoe St. Mary's Secondary School Ballina Co. Mayo, Laura Gillespie St. Attractas Community School Tubbercurry Co. Sligo, Joanne Cregg Ballyhaunis Community School Co. Mayo, Alana Naughton St. Mary's Secondary School Ballina Co. Mayo, Laura Brudell  Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon, Tessa Mullins Holy Rosary College Mountbellew Co. Galway, Michelle Burke Holy Rosary College Mountbellew Co. Galway, Roisin Leonard Presentation Currylea Tuam Co. Galway, Sarah Rowe St. Mary's Secondary School Ballina Co. Mayo, Lisa Murphy Rosary College Mountbellew Co. Galway,  Orla Newell Presentation Currylea Tuam Co. Galway, Grace Kelly St. Louis Community School Kiltimagh Co. Mayo,  Nicola Fowley Ursuline College Sligo, Roisin Fowley St. Clares Comprehensive School Manorhamilton Co. Leitrim.
     

Connacht managers Fiona McCarthy Mayo and Francie Keane Roscommon.

2012:   All Stars.   

1.Aisling Tarpey Ballyhaunis Community School Co. Mayo, 2. Orla Coleman St. Attractas Community Tubbercurry So. Sligo, 3. Ciara Hanahoe St. Marys Secondary School Ballina Co. Mayo, 4. Aoife Ni Cheallaigh St. Cuans Castleblankeney Ballinasloe Co. Galway, 5. Amy Bell Mount St. Michael Claremorris Co. Mayo, 6. Grainne O'Loughlin Coola Post Primary Co. Sligo, 7. Marie Ruane Colaiste Iasaigh Easkey Co. Sligo, 8. Laura O'Dowd Ballinamore Community School Co. Leitrim, 9. Laura Gillespie St. Attractas Community Tubbercurry So. Sligo, 10. Emma Hansberry Ursuline College Sligo, 11. Roisin Leonard Presentation College Currylea Tuam Co. Galway, 12. Carol Hegarty Captain, St. Marys Secondary School Ballina Co. Mayo, 13. Shaunagh Jackson Holy Rosary Mountbellew Co. Galway, 14. Katie Walsh St. Attractas Community Tubbercurry So. Sligo, 15. Michelle Doherty St. Brendans Belmullet Co. Mayo, 16. Katie Byrne Lough Allen College Drumkeerin Co. Leitrim, 17. Ciara Heverin Holy Rosary Mountbellew Co. Galway, 18. Lauren Boles Ursuline College Sligo, 19. Edel Sheerin Ursuline College Sligo, 20. Caroline Gunnning Convent of Mercy Roscommon, 21. Caoimhe Gallagher St. Attractas Community Tubbercurry So. Sligo, 22. Carrie O'Malley St. Tiernans Crossmolina Co. Mayo, 23. Grace Kelly St. Louis Community School Kiltimagh Co. Mayo, 24. Laura Brudell Scoil Mhiue Strokestown Co. Roscommon, 25. Sile Ni Shuilleabhan Gairmscoil Na bPiarsach Ros Muc Co.Gaillimhe.

Management: Galway: Johanna Connolly, Leitrim: Kirby Gilgunn, Mayo: Yvonne Byrne, Roscommon: Cliodhna McHugh, Sligo: Jacqui Mulligan.

  2013:  Elite Stars.     

1 Aisling Tarpey Ballyhaunis Community School Co. Mayo.

2 Aisling MacAuliffe Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon.

3 Ciara Hanahoe Mercy College Sligo Co. Sligo.

4 Gráinne O’Loughlin Coola Post Primary Co. Sligo.

5 Tara Doddy St. Attracta’s Community School Tubbercurry Co. Sligo.

6 Amy Bell (C) Mount St. Michael Claremorris Co. Mayo.

7 Doireen Hughes Mount St. Michael Claremorris Co. Mayo.

8 Lauren Boles Ursuline College Sligo Co. Sligo.

9 Emma Needham Santa Maria Louisburgh Co. Mayo.

10 Aine O’Reilly Santa Maria Louisburgh Co. Mayo.

11 Niamh Kelly St. Louis Community School Kiltimagh Co. Mayo.

12 Olivia Divilly Dunmore Community School Co. Galway.

13 Rebecca Mongan Presentation College Tuam Co. Galway.

14 Sarah Rowe St. Mary’s Secondary School Ballina Co. Mayo.

15 Grainne Carty St. Attracta’s Community School Tubbercurry Co. Sligo.

16 Richael Timothy Castlerea Community School Co. Roscommon.           

17 Nicole Conway Holy Rosary College Mountbellew Co. Galway.

18 Eimile Gavin Presentation College Athenry Co. Galway.

19 Bronagh McHugh Scoil Mhuire Strokestown Co. Roscommon.

20 Órla Coleman St. Attracta’s Community School Tubbercurry Co. Sligo.

21 Kylie Roddy St. Nathy’s College Ballaghaderreen Co. Roscommon.

22 Caroline Gunning Convent of Mercy Roscommon, Co. Roscommon.

23 Erina Flannery Davitt College Casltebar Co. Mayo.        

24 Leanne Foley St. Nathy’s College Ballaghaderreen Co. Roscommon.

25 Sile Ni Shuilleabhan Gairmscoil na bPiarsach Ros Muc Condae na Gaillimhe.

Management: Emer Flaherty Galway, Aoife Jacob Roscommon, Laura Higgins Mayo, Francie Keane Roscommon, Liam McDonagh Sligo, Gerry Carmody Mayo.



Upcoming Events

NOTICE BOARD